I-290b denied what next
[…] Note: I did not know that I-290b was not filed until ...Most appeals use Form I-290B or Form EOIR-29, but the denial or revocation notice should also indicate the correct form to use for the specific appeal. Board of Immigration Appeals The Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) is a body of the Department of Justice and is the highest administrative body for interpreting and applying U.S. immigration laws.Before filing an appeal or motion, a school must pay the $675 fee via Pay.gov and must also submit the proof of payment with their Form I-290B before the deadline to timely file expires. See 8 CFR 214.4 (h) (“The appeal must be accompanied by the fee as provided in 8 CFR 103.7 (b) (1) (ii) (O) .”) See 84 FR 23930.You Might Need to Hire a Lawyer. Adjustment of status is granted at the discretion of USCIS. If your application for adjustment of status has been denied, you can be subject to deportation (removal) proceedings.